Select Page

First Sun

Music that takes you places
firstsunmusic.com Privacy Policy
This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, User Account Information or other details to help you with your experience.
When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, or fill out a contact form or otherwise enter information on our site.

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

      To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
      To improve our website in order to better serve you.
      To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
      To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
      To quickly process your transactions.
      To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
      To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

 

How do we protect your information?
We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

Do we use ‘cookies’?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
We use cookies to:
      Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
      Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
      Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
If users disable cookies in their browser:
If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly. Such features may include, but are not limited to:

User Auto-Login, Cart Updates, Session Activity, and Geo-Location data. However, you will still be able to place orders

.

 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Third-party links
We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

 

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf
According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
      On our Privacy Policy Page
Can change your personal information:
      By logging in to your account
How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.
Compliance with GDPR Privacy (General Data Protection Regulation)
When it comes to the collection of personal information regarding European customers, we’re making sure we’re on top of privacy rights.
The use of your personal information is required to provide the following:
Orders and purchases you’ve made.
Contacting you about said orders in the event that you need service or support for them.
There is no intention now, or in the future to share you personal information with any service in which the service does not originate from this website. In addition, any services we provide are strictly put in place to help you place and manage your orders.
The intended retention period of this data is permanent as long as you have been a customer and have an account or have made a purchase on this website.
The data collected: Name, email, order numbers, telephone number, shipping address, order history and gateway provider for payment transactions.
When you sign up for an account on firstsunmusic.com, you must check the box explicitly giving your permission to collect and use your personal data mentioned above in order to prove you with the services to complete your order, issue support for an order, refund an order, add or remove an order from your account or shopping cart. If you cannot give your explicit permission for this information, firstsunmusic.com cannot render any services or provide digital or physical goods.
You have the right under the General Data Protection Regulation to have your data removed. If you wish to have your data removed from this website please note that your account, all personal information, and previous purchases will be removed. This means that not only will your data be permanently deleted, but any purchases you’ve made on firstsunmusic.com will also be deleted. You will not have access to your downloads and no support can be provided if you wish to have your data removed since your account will not exist. It is highly suggested that if you wish to have support for a product you’ve purchased or want to download a previous purchase from this website that you keep your account active and up-to-date. If you choose to delete your account and remove all information, no support for previous purchases will be rendered. There are no exceptions to this policy.
You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You can find the contact email at the bottom of the privacy policy to do so.
When you sign up for an account on firstsunmusic.com and enter your personal information you are explicity agreeing that your data shall be stored to provide you with any service you may utilize on this website. Because of the nature of what firstsunmusic.com provides for goods and services, immediate opt-in to communications are required for order support. There is no other alternative to this and as such, it is best to request a permanent deletion of your account if you wish to no longer receive support communications about your purchases.
We do not use email addresses to send newsletters, or marketing information.
We do not send any of your information to a third-party.
We cannot and will not offer support for deleted accounts, regardless if the account has previous purchase history or not.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify you via email
We will notify the users via in-site notification
      Other
Within 7 business days upon conclusion of a successful breach.
We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
      Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
      Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
      Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
      Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
      Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
Contact
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.
contact@firstsunmusic.com
Last Edited on 2017-01-17